You Nearly Missed: First Saturdays Open Studios in Vancouver

    1 of 1 2 of 1

      Those who love—and miss—the annual Eastside Culture Crawl will appreciate First Saturdays Open Studios. Getting a taste of what local artists and makers are getting up to in neighbourhoods across Vancouver and the rest of the Lower Mainland, First Saturdays Open Studios is a monthly self-guided event that invites the public to visit artists in their creative spaces.

      This Saturday (February 3), artists open their studios from noon until 5pm in several locations across the city, from Railtown to Fraserhood.

      Here are some of the artists you’ll get to visit and peruse should you choose to do your own culture crawl. For a full list, go here.


      89 Gore Avenue


      Garrett Andrew Chong: Mixed and multimedia

       

      ARC Building (1701 Powell Street)

      Chris Blades: Painting (suite 101)

      Paul H. Bucci: Paint and pen (suite 202)

      Darcy Davis: Assemblage (suite 507)

      Mahtab Eiva: Painting and mixed media (suite 502)

      Lynna Goldhar Smith: Painting (suite 205)

      Roy Mackey: Steel sculpture and writing (suite 108)

      580 Clark Drive­


      Donn Bennett: Mixed media (studio 580)

      Bronwyn McIvor: Painting and drawing (studio 580)

      August Studios (1320 East Pender Street)


      M’Beth Schoenfeld: Paper art and mixed media (studio 2)

      Studio 8FiveSix (856 East Georgia Street)


      Ewan McNeil: Painting

      Shady Acres (1235 East Hastings Street)


      Jamie Carlson: Leather fashion and jewellery (unit 4)

      City Centre Artist Lodge (2111 Main Street)

      Niki Brown: Painting (studio 103)

      Illena Cramer: Pottery (studio 109)

      Mallory Donen: Digital art and embroidery (studio 211)

      Lukas Lundberg: Paintings (studio 208)

      Tracy Anne Northey: Painting (studio 34)

      Devorah Peterson: Acrylic and mixed media (studio 211)

      Elana Sigal: Textile, photography, and jewellery (studio 110)

      Eastside Atelier (1310 William Street)


      Anne Gaze: Painting, drawing, and mixed media (studio 12)

      Rebecca Holand: Painting (studio 10 C)

      Pandora’s Box Studios (1890 Pandora Street)


      Alex Asai: Mixed media, painting, and sculpture

      Parker Street Studios (1000 Parker Street)


      Deb Bakos: Installation and painting (studio 202)

      Shary Bartlett: Encaustic beeswax (studio 435)

      Monika Sanft: Painting and photography (studio 430)

      Merle Somerville: Photography (studio 106)

      Mia Weinberg: Painting (studio 366)

      David Wilson: Painting and mixed media (studio 280)

      Comments